Category: lotredit

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | H a r a d Harad, …

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | H a r a d


Harad, fully named Haradwaith, was the immense realm located south of Gondor and Mordor. The Men of Harad were called Southrons or Haradrim. Harad lay between the sea of Umbar to its west and Khand to its northeast, and was divided into two main provinces: Near Harad, which was the closest to both Mordor and Gondor, and Far Harad, nearest to the land of Umbar.

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | Ithilien, Henne…

The Middle-Earth aesthetic |
Ithilien,
Henneth Annûn

| F a r a m i r

However the Stewards of Gondor still kept scouts in Ithilien (or Moon-land
in Sindarin), based at secret locations such as Henneth Annûn (the name means Window of the Sunset), which were built shortly after 2901. In 2954 Mount Doom burst into flame and those few farmers who remained fled Westward over the Anduin, leaving only the Rangers behind to harry the servants of Sauron.

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | The Elvenkingfant…

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | The Elvenking


fantastic art Thranduil by
millenraven

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | The Elves aesthet…

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | The Elves aesthetic

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | The Lord of the R…

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | The Lord of the Rings | The Shire


The Hobbits named it the Shire, as the region of the authority of their Thain,
and a district of well-ordered business; and there in that pleasant
corner of the world they plied their well-ordered business of living…

The Middle Earth aesthetic | L ó r i e n Ló…

The Middle Earth aesthetic |
L ó r i e n

Lórien is the fairest realm of the Elves remaining in Middle-earth during the Third Age.

Other Names: The Golden Wood, Valley of Singing Gold,
Lothlórien, Laurelindórinan, Lórinand (Valley of Gold), Dwimordene (by
the Rohirrim: ‘Vale of Illusion’).
In Unfinished Tales a footnote to The History of Galadriel
and Celeborn states “It may be noted that Treebeard interpreted
Lothlórien as ‘Dream-flower.”

melianinarda: ‘I have faced the great serpents…

melianinarda:

‘I have faced the great serpents of the North’

art by Toby Lewin

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | U m b a rUmbar wa…

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | U m b a r

Umbar was a Mannish realm to the far south of Gondor in Middle-earth where the descendants of the King’s Men lived, and in during the Great Years was known for the sea-faring Corsairs who reigned there in the havens that were built during the reign of the Kings of Gondor.

“Then, Éowyn of Rohan, I say to you that you a…

“Then, Éowyn of Rohan, I say to you that you are beautiful. In the valleys of our hills there are flowers fair and bright, and maidens fairer still; but neither flower nor lady have I seen till now in Gondor so lovely, and so sorrowful.”

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | The magic of Mirk…

The Middle-Earth aesthetic | The magic of Mirkwood