Category: galadriel

Regular

Galadriel: And what gift would suit you, master dwarf?

Gimli: if it’s not too much, I ask the lady for a single strand of hair.

Galadriel: I shall grant you 3 hairs, master dwarf.

Sam: Hey, can iIexchange this box of dirt for some hair, too?

Merry and Pippin: Us too! We’d love a few strands, if you please.

Aragorn: I’ll take 4.

Legolas: I already have a bow, so can I have trade the one you gave me for 6 strands?

Frodo: I’m the ringbearer so I think I deserve at least 10 hairs.

Regular

Lament for Lothlórien (Post-Galadriel)

The Elanor has withered,

The trees have fallen bare.

In cold the branches quiver,

In Lórien the fair.

Regular

A Monologue for Galadriel

Much I have seen in my long years on this earth. I have watched the world grow from its foundations. I was there when the first moon rose in the sky, as have I witnessed the rising of every moon since. I was there when the forests were young. I have seen many a seedling grow to a tree, but such is the nature of this world that sooner or later all things must come to an end. The moon is stained and the trees are old. I have watched the mortal world wither around me while I linger on in ancient thought, for ages uncounted. For that is the Doom of the Elves: to walk the earth for as long as it remains and, in the end, perish with it. But for the meanwhile I must remain a fading memory in an ever-changing world. For the time of the Elves is waning, and the Dawn of Men looms on the horizon …

The moon is stained and the ships are waiting …

~

Hi, tolkienenthusiast here.

Galadriel is an interesting one. Being among the eldest beings in Middle-Earth I wanted to capture her sense of reflection and how such an ancient creature may be gradually growing tired of a world which she no longer fits into. As such, there is a definite sense of foreboding.

Enjoy! 🍂

Regular

Sam: But in the end it’s only a passing thing, this shadow.Even darkness must pass. A new day will come. And when the sun shines, it will shine out the clearer.

Galadriel: *takes long drag from cigarette* that’s what we told ourselves when the Silmarillion stuff was happening, too. Look where we are now. It never passes, bub. 

Tolkien Aesthetic | Aug 2018 Mirror of Galadr…

Tolkien Aesthetic | Aug 2018

Mirror of Galadriel | “For it shows things that were, and things that are, and things that yet may be”

Tolkien Aesthetic | July 2018 ~ Lothlórien ~ …

Tolkien Aesthetic | July 2018
~ Lothlórien ~

“I sang of leaves, of leaves of gold, and leaves of gold there grew” — Galadriel

siriuxs: T h e  H o u s e  o f  F i n a r f i …

siriuxs:

T h e  H o u s e  o f  F i n a r f i n

Like all of Finwë’s sons, Finarfin founded his own house after his marriage to Eärwen daughter of Olwë in YT 1280. The couple had four children: Finrod, Angrod, Aegnor, and Galadriel. Finarfin was said to be the fairest and wisest of Finwë’s sons. Uniquely among the Noldor he and his descendants all had golden hair inherited from his mother, so his house was sometimes called “The Golden House of Finarfin”.

Regular

Looking forward to the Tolkien Estate publishing that story about how Galadriel found Feanor rooting through the trashcans outside of her house, trying to find a few strands of hair stuck to a brush she’d just thrown out.

Regular

Celeborn and Galadriel have a strained relationship because she’s a Calaquendi, which means the light of Aman shines in her face, which makes it very difficult to sleep next to her at night. In this essay, I will

The Middle Earth aesthetic | L ó r i e n Ló…

The Middle Earth aesthetic |
L ó r i e n

Lórien is the fairest realm of the Elves remaining in Middle-earth during the Third Age.

Other Names: The Golden Wood, Valley of Singing Gold,
Lothlórien, Laurelindórinan, Lórinand (Valley of Gold), Dwimordene (by
the Rohirrim: ‘Vale of Illusion’).
In Unfinished Tales a footnote to The History of Galadriel
and Celeborn states “It may be noted that Treebeard interpreted
Lothlórien as ‘Dream-flower.”